Latest Ultratech Cement Result March 2021Updates|Ultratech Cement Dividend and Share Analysis

Share This Post

Ultratech Cement Q4 Results :Profit Rises 12 % Sequentially , Beats Estimates.

Ultratech cement reduced nt debt by Rs. 10264 crore for the year ended March net Debt Ebitda ratio to 0.55x from 1.72x a year earlier.

The board Recommended dividends of rs 37 per share aggregrating Rs 1068 crore.

Additional capacity is being created in east , central and north India.

Ultratech Cement Quarterly Profit and Loss Statement

Consolidated Rs. Crores/view

Sep 2020Dec 2020March 2021
Sales103871226214406
Net Profit130915841775
EPS Rs.45.3654.8961.50

Ultratech Cement Yearly Profit and Loss Statement

Consolidated Rs. Crores/view

Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Sales414624183344726
Net Profit240458155463
EPS Rs.87.51201.47189.26

Ultratech Cement Share Holding Pattern

Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Promoters59.9159.9759.96
FIIs15.3016.8017.28
DIIs15.3814.1013.74
Government0.080.080.08
Public9.268.988.87
Other0.070.070.07

Ultratech Cement Q4 Financial Year March 2021 Result

View Result

About Ultratech Cement

Ultratech Cement is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of cement and cement-related product primarily in India.

Ultratech Cement #KEY POINTS

Manufacturing Capabilities

Presently the company has an installed capacity of 117 MnTPA of cement which is 24% of total installed cement capacity in india.

its manufacturing facilities are present across india with no region accounting for more than 25% of sales.it has 50 integrated plants spread across india.

Presently it has a capacity utilization rate of 80%.

Leadership Position

ultratech cement is the largest cement company in the india and 3rd largest cement company in the world (ex-china)

it is also the only cement producer outside of china to have +MnTPA of manufacturing capacity in a single country.

Brands

its brands include ultratech cement, ultratech concrete,Ultratech Building Products,Ultratech Building Solustions & Birla White cement under which it sells various different products.

Extensive Distribution Networks

The company Distribution Network Consists of 30000 dealers, 64000 retailers,2100 UBS outlets and a fleet of 37600 trucks

Reach

The company operates in four countries viz. UAE,Baharin, Shri Lanka and india.It has a capacity of

  • 1 MnTPA in Baharain,
  • 1.5MntPA in Srilanka
  • 2.5 MnTPA in UAE.

Its foreign Operations account for of total revenues.

Research & Development

The company has products/Processes patented to its name.It spent 25 crores towards R&D.It recently developed new products Like masonry cement,ultra-lightweight concrete,high impact resistance concrete ,concrete admixtures etc.Through R&D.

Green Power

The company is focusing towards using green power for its operations. It aims to increase green power share from 13% in FY21 to 34% in FY 24 of which 24 % would come from WHRS (Waste Heat Recovery System) and 8% from solar.

Recent Acquisitions

In 2018, the company acquired Binani cement Ltd through NCLAT for 7950 crores.It renamed the company as ultratech Nathdwara cement ltd which is now a wholly owned subsidiary It had an installed capacity of 6.25 MnTPA of cement and 4.6 MnTPA of clinker in Rajasthan.It also had 2 MnTPA Cement Capacity in china.

in 2019, the company acquired cement business of century Textiles & Industries ltd which had an installed capacity of 14.6 MnTPA.

The company alloted 14 crores equity shares to the shareholders of Century Textiles & Industries as per the scheme of Demerger.

Divestments

in 2020 the company sold its china operations which it got from the acquisitions Of Binani cement Ltd in 2018.it sold at a value of 900 crores.

In 2019 the company divested its bangladesh operations to a germany enterprise for 211 crores INR.

Expansion

In 2020 the company announced expansion plans to increase its annual production by 12.8 millions tonnes with a greenfield investment of 5500 crores.

Peer Comparison

  1. Ultratech Cement
  2. Shree Cement
  3. Ambuja Cements
  4. ACC
  5. JK Cements
  6. Birla Corpn
  7. Prism Johnson

Ultratech Cement Dividends Details

Ultratech Cement Increasing Dividends Consistently over the last 5 Years.

Dividend typeDividend per shareEx. Date
Final13.0029 July 2020
Final11.5010 Jul 2019
Final10.5010 Jul 2018
Final10.0010 Jul 2017


Share This Post

One thought on “Latest Ultratech Cement Result March 2021Updates|Ultratech Cement Dividend and Share Analysis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *